DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Wellington Heath Parish Council.

1. Your personal data – what is it – Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

2. Who are we – The Wellington Heath Parish Council is the data controller (see details below) This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

3. How do we process your personal data? – The Parish Council complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date, by storing and destroying it securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuing that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal date.
We use your personal data for the following purposes

  • To enable us to provide services for your benefit in the Parish.
  • To administer Council records.
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services relating to the Parish.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data? Legitimate interest of the Parish Council as it carries out its legal obligations such as keeping Parishioners informed about news, events, activities and services and giving notice of changes to the Parish Precept. Explicit consent for processing personal data will also be sought from data subjects in all other areas where additional data processing is required.

5. Sharing your personal data – your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and we will only share your data with third parties outside the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?– we keep data in accordance with the guidance received and specifically to retain electoral roll data whilst it is still current, and associated paperwork for up to 6yrs after the calendar year to which they relate.

7. Your rights and your personal data – Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Parish Council holds about you, if any.
  • The right to request that the Parish Council corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability).
  • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact details – to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Council Clerk at clerk@wellingtonheathpc.org.
Or, alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via e-mail https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9. 5AF.